A biomechanical study on motion in Japanese traditional art
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21650155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUKASHIRO Senshi  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (50181235)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords舞踊 / 動作解析 / 関節トルク / 3D保存
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the kinetic features of sliding walk and standing motion in Kyogen. Three male Kyogen actors participated in the experiment. Each actor performed the sliding walk and standing motion three times respectively. To obtain the kinematics and kinetics, a three-dimensional optical motion capture system and two force platforms were used. In the sliding walk and the standing motion, the actor generated large knee extension torque.