Empirical evidence to show that turfed schoolyards improve children's physical and mental health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21650177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Naoto  同志社大学, 心理学部, 教授 (30094428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TEZUKA Yosuke  大阪体育大学, 体育学部, 准教授 (80454578)
福田 美紀  同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 研究員 (80587030)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKUDA Miki  同志社大学, 心理学部, 非常勤講師 (80587030)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords校庭の芝生化 / 心身の健康 / 運動量・運動能力 / 子どもの環境 / 遊びの形態 / 生活リズム / 地域コミュニティ
Research Abstract
In the present study, we confirmed the role of turfed schoolyards in stress reduction and also confirmed whether their effect was due to increased physical activity. In addition, we showed the possibility of turfed schoolyards leading to a change in the form of play of children and bringing about an improvement in their communication and interpersonal skills. The benefits of turfed schoolyards include improvements in not only the children's mental and physical development but also their athletic abilities, physical strength, and circadian rhythms. Turfing of schoolyards promotes community development, and it is thought about it becoming one policy to bring the activation of the old man.