Total research to prevent falling away from therapeutic program for obesity by psychological techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21650201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
SATO Suguru  同志社大学, 心理学部, 教授 (90150557)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOYAMA Kenjiro  同志社大学, 心理学部, 教授 (50257789)
HATA Toshimichi  同志社大学, 心理学部, 准教授 (50399044)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords肥満 / 食行動 / ネガティブ感情 / 肥満治療 / 心理学的技法 / セルフ・コントロール / 動物モデル
Research Abstract
In this study, it is hypothesized that the negative emotion would disturb the controlling of eating behavior. This procedure reduced the amount of snack intake after the lunch.
The first study was done by Aoyam. In the experiment, participants were asked to input the contents of their lunch into their cell phones to facilitate their memory about the lunch.
The second study was done by Hata. Using rats, it was examined the effect of the restriction of high-fat food and the enhancement of the sympathetic adrenal medullary(SAM) axis on the choice of high-fat food. It was shown that the choice of high-fat food increased following enhancement of the SAM axis irrespective of the experience of food restriction.
The third study was done by Sato. It was reported that negative emotion disturbed the controlling of body weight reducing.