Teaching-materials development for educational enhancement of the biotechnology using patent information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21650211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
KATAGIRI Masanao  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00185802)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords科学高等教育 / 知的財産教育 / 科学教育 / 知財教育 / バイオテクノロジー
Research Abstract
In this study, by performing processing and edit for the patent information about the base item of biotechnology, it actually utilized as teaching materials for deepening an understanding of biotechnology, and verified the effect. As a result, it not only can feel a patent familiar, but it became clear that such teaching-materials can help to understand the importance of the item, or can measure the grade of an understanding of an experiment item. In other words I was able to show usefulness in the education of the patent information.