Research on Educational and Learning Environments Using Networked Robots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21650225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
OGATA Hiroaki  徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (30274260)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsユビキタス学習環境 / モバイル学習環境 / アウェアネス / ネットワークロボット / 実世界アバタ / インタラクション / ユビキタス学習 / モバイル学習 / センサー / アウェアネフ
Research Abstract
We have developed a networked robot(called a real-world avatar robot that can be controlled remotely) to support distance learning. This allows the teacher to grasp the learner' s behaviors(for example, raising-hands or nodding) during the course lectures at the remote using through the avatar robot. In addition, we have developed a system that enables to manipulate the avatar using body gesture movements, and also multiple learners can share a single real-world avatar. Experiments were conducted to be confirmed the usefulness of the system.