Assessing Knowledge Worker Outcome : Performance Assessment Using a Method Inspired by Sabermetrics of Baseball
Project/Area Number |
21650228
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Aichi Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
OKUDA Takashi 愛知県立大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (20204125)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 知識創造プロセス評価 / SECIモデル / 貢献度評価 / マルチエージェントモデル野球選手評価数理理論セイバーメトリクス / 学習環境 / 野球選手評価数理理論セイバーメトリクス / マルチエージェントモデル / 知識創造プロセス |
Research Abstract |
The performance and productivity of knowledge workers is one of the key areas of management thinking that will emerge during the 21st Century. In this project, the author has been presented a new concept to quantify knowledge worker's performance. The concept is developed by focusing on similarities between "baseball game" and "knowledge creation model". The author proposed the relationship between the new indexes and baseball statistics(Sabermetric) factors. And apply