A study on casting fins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21650233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
MIFUNE Haruhisa  富山大学, 芸術文化学部, 教授 (20181969)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAE Takekazu  富山大学, 芸術文化学部, 准教授 (60443420)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMIZU Yasuji  奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, 調査第一課, 主任研究員 (90250381)
ABE Hiroyuki  岩手大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20222664)
ENDOU Tooru  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70262938)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords溝状鋳バリ / 鋳型中結晶水 / 鋳バリ急冷凝固 / 凝固速度差 / X線透過撮影写真 / 鋳型分割方法 / 鋳型材 / 鋳型焼成方法 / 蟹満寺釈迦如来坐像 / 実物大試料 / X線透過撮影 / 分割型鋳造法 / 鋳型材質 / 中国古代青銅器 / 遊牧民青銅器 / 三角縁神獣鏡 / 鋳バリ下層 / 凝固速度 / 鋳鬆 / 分割鋳型法 / 蝋型鋳造法 / 凝固痕跡 / 鋳造肉厚 / 三次元レーザー測量 / 鋳型面亀裂 / 土鋳型 / 石鋳型 / 神荒谷遺跡出土鍋剣 / 復元鋳造 / 鋳バリ比較 / 未研磨青銅器
Research Abstract
This experimental study attempted to establish a method for detection of polished casting fins of ancient bronze objects through X-ray transmission imaging. Air bubbles or blow-holes of rapidly-solidified casting fins have different forms from slowly-cooled main body of bronze objects. On the basis of the characteristics, X-ray transmission imaging successfully detected the original positions of casting fins. Through this method, split-cast bronze objects can be determined even if the bronze objects were polished and casting fins were removed. In addition, this study demonstrated that cracks on the surface of casting mold produced convex casting fins, and that liquid remains in the cracks formed groove-shaped casting fins by the shape of the cracks.