Development of a new strain of Botryococcus braunii with high growth rate and high productivity of hydrocarbon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21651035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
ENOMOTO Taira  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (00127622)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsボツリオコッカス / 重油生産藻類 / 炭化水素 / 榎本藻 / CO2削減 / rbcS遺伝子 / 光合成 / 藻類燃料 / 重油産生藻類 / 藻類 / Botryococcus braunii / Green Algae
Research Abstract
In order to isolate a new strain of Botryococcus braunii with high growth rate and high productivity of hydrocarbon, we collected wild Botryococcus braunii from lakes of westernpart of Japan, and tried to select high capacity of growth and hydrocarbon productivity. As a result, We have developed a new type of Botryococcus braunii strain which have the ability of high growth rate and highly productive capacity of Hydrocarbon.