Bioorganic Studies on the Key Natural Products Focused on Marine Symbiosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21651091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KITA Masaki  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (30335012)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords共生現象 / 天然物化学 / 単離と構造 / 生物活性
Research Abstract
We investigated the bioactive key natural products that serve the symbiotic relationship between host animals and symbionts or act as defense substances from predators in marine ecosystem. We determined the planar and partial relative structures of symbiodinolide, metabolite from a symbiotic dinoflagellate, by using unique degradation reactions.Wealso(a) established that this compound was a potent N-type Ca channel agonist. We discovered that the extract of an Alcyonarian coral shows potent inflammatory activity, and successfully isolated tryptamine and a water-soluble small molecule as active substances.