Critical Stage of Temples, Shrines, and Churches in Regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21652005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Yoshihide  北海道大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (50196135)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords限界宗教 / 過疎 / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 限界<寺院・神社・教会> / 地域社会 / 過密 / 浄土真宗大谷派
Research Abstract
Comparative study of Shinshu Othani-ha temples between depopulated regions and Sapporo city in Hokkaido was conducted, in addition to the researches of shrines and Christian churches in the same areas. And this study confirmed that regional religious institutions played the role which eases the drastic social impact of depopulation as well as aging, and they functioned as nodal points of those communities