Project/Area Number |
21653048
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Kwansei Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | ライフヒストリー / 質的調査 / 量的調査 / 系列分析 / web調査 / ライフヒストリーカレンダー / 自由回答 / 職業経歴 / 家族歴 / 地域移動歴 / 決定木分析 / Web調査 / 職歴 / ライフコース / QDA / 系列データ分析 |
Research Abstract |
We examined the possibility of new methods about the collecting and analyzing a life history. First, about collection of life history data, we collected the data by CASI(Computer Assisted self-Interview) using life history calendar form. From this survey, we find the possibility of the effective method of collecting the data of a life history. Second, we examined the quantitative analysis method of life history data and the qualitative analysis method. While we examine new quantitative analysis methods, we explore the possibilities of text analysis about qualitative analysis. The life history survey using internet is a method simple and effective survey when collecting quantitative and qualitative data.