Assessment and intervention of parent-child relationship to prevent child abuse; using of autonomic nervous function evaluation and video
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21653050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MORITA Nobuaki  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (10251068)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords児童 / 家庭 / 女性福祉 / 心理教育 / 子育て支援 / ストレス / 児童虐待 / 親子間の相互交流 / 心拍変動 / 行動観察 / ビデオ / 子育て / 親子関係 / HRV(Heart rate viability) / アタッチメント / 感受性
Research Abstract
The research of parenting skills and their psychosocial factors in community sample showed the mental health of parents ,economic states ,absence of adviser, and problematic behaviors of children have significant impacts on the parenting skills scores . I tried to assess the effects of maltreatment on children by autogenic nerve evaluation using heart rate variability, and found the method were useful. And ,I developed the psychoeducational program for abusive parents and confirmed the utility of video feedback. of the parent-child interaction in it.