The effects of intergenerational programs between young children and senior in the complex institute for welfare
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21653051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
NANAKIDA Atsushi  広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (60252821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAGAWA Shinji  広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授 (00211756)
WAKABAYASHI Sumino  広島文化学園大学, 学芸学部, 准教授 (70435056)
NANAKIDA Masami  比治山大学短期大学部, 幼児教育学科, 准教授 (80413532)
上村 眞生  西南女学院大学, 保健福祉学部, 講師 (30530050)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords幼老複合施設 / 高齢者 / 幼児 / 異世代間交流 / 幼児教育 / 高齢巣阿福祉 / 生き甲斐感
Research Abstract
Few people are willing to admit that senior adults and young children share many common characteristics, including :(1) changes in development ;(2) need for companionship ; and(3) the desire to be understood. These two groups are connected mostly through direct interaction with middle-aged adults. One very practical way to build a greater sense of community and reach people across the human age span-is to develop and become active in intergenerational programs. Intergenerational programming has been defined as the purposeful bringing together of different generations in ongoing mutually beneficial activities designed to achieve specified program goals. Intergenerational programs can successfully bridge the perceived generation gap between the young and the young at heart. These programs enhance the lives of both young children and senior adults by providing unique opportunities to celebrate diversity and develop more culturally conscious and sensitive citizens. How can early childhood leaders work for more caring communities? This article outlines the potential of building reciprocal relationships among the young and the young at heart.