Application of the clinical psychology to Early Child Development in developing countries.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21653069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Kikuyo  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院・人間文化創成科学研究科, 准教授 (10254129)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKANO Yoshie  大手前大学, 社会文化学部, 教授 (90269803)
YAMASHITA Hiroshi  九州大学病院, 精神科神経科, 特任講師 (20253403)
Research Collaborator 太田 沙緒梨  山梨英和大学, 人間文化学部, 非常勤講師
冨田 貴代子  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院・博士後期課程, 院生
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsECD / 親子の関係性 / コミュニティ・アプローチ / 途上国支援 / 地域援助 / 心理教育 / 乳幼児期への支援 / 協働 / ECCE / 介入プログラム / 国際協力
Research Abstract
A small-scale study on ECD(early childhood development) was carried out in a poor district of an Asian city. Taking a clinical psychological approach to early childhood education, we proposed a psycho-educational program that aims to support general development. including the socio-emotional development of infants. by promoting relationships between parents and children as well as by focusing on parents' mental health. On the basis of this case study, we investigated the possibilities and issues involved in creating a system for developing similar community-based support activities.