Project/Area Number |
21653109
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Special needs education
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SANAGI Tomomi 千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00243345)
NOMURA Jun 千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30252886)
SHIMOYAMA Ichiro 千葉大学, フロンティアメディカル工学研究センター, 教授 (60115483)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 発達性読字障害 / 文字認知 / 多チャンネル脳波周波数解析法 / 読時反応検査 / DYX1C1遺伝子 / 読字障害 / DYX1C1 |
Research Abstract |
This research revealed that there is no significant difference of DYX1C1 gene mutation between developmental dyslexia and normal controls. Neurophysiological examination for reading characters of kana, hiragana, kanji and alphabet revealed the brain topological differences of activation sites by multichannel EEG frequency analysis in dyslexia and normal controls. More delayed reaction time and the number of errors were found in dyslexia children. An educational therapeutic method invented by us is under trial at several schools.