Low Discrepancy Sequence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21654004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Mutsuo  広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (30507736)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUMOTO Makoto  東京大学, 数理科学研究科, 教授 (70231602)
NISHIMURA Takuji  山形大学, 理学部, 准教授 (90333947)
HARAMOTO Hiroshi  愛媛大学, 教育学研究科, 講師 (40511324)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords数論 / 超一様分布列 / 超一様点集合 / 均等分布 / GPGPU / Walsh関数 / 均等分布次元
Research Abstract
We have developed a new figure of merit of Low Discrepancy Sequence(LDS), called Walsh Figure Of Merit(WAFOM). WFOM is a function that takes point set in a unit hypercube in S-dimensional space and gives a real number as figure of merit of the point set. WAFOM can be used to evaluate the upper bound of the error of numerical integration. We gave a proof that the order of calculation of WAFOM is O(nSN) by using discrete Fourier inverse transformation, where n is number of bits below radix point of binary form, S is number of dimension and N is number of points in the LDS. WAFOM makes finding new LDS easy because of faster calculation speed compared to existing method to calculate figure of merit of LDS.