D-modules on infinite-dimensional algebraic varieties and their application to representation theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21654005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
TANISAKI Toshiyuki  大阪市立大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70142916)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEDA Masaharu  大阪市立大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60204575)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KASHIWARA Masaki  京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 教授 (60027381)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords代数解析 / 群論
Research Abstract
The main purpose of this research was to give a proof of the character formula for irreducible highest weight modules over affine Lie algebras at the critical levels. We could not solve the problem itself ; however, we investigated the related problems concerning the quantum groups at roots of 1, and obtained several results such as the localization theorem on flag manifolds and the structure theorem for the center.