Geometric study on infinite simple groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21654009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TSUBOI Takashi  東京大学, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (40114566)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords無限単純群 / 微分同相群 / 完全群 / 幾何学的群論 / 幾何学 / トポロジー / 代数学
Research Abstract
We studied infinite simple groups as geometric objects where they have verious quasimorphisms and the distance function d on the set of unions of a conjugate class and its inverse. We determined the quasi isometry type with respect to the distance d of the infinite alternative group A_infty. We showed and published the result that the identity component of the group of real analytic diffeomorphisms of a manifold with good circle actions is perfect. We showed and published the result that the identity component of the group of diffeomorphisms of a closed connected manifold of dimensions not eaual to 2 and 4 is uniformly perfect and uniformly simple. We also studied the homeomorphism groups of commutator width one.