Toward Homotopy-Algebra Model using A-infinity Algebra
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21654012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
IWASE Norio  九州大学, 数理学研究院, 教授 (60213287)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsA∞代数 / ホモトピー代数 / A∞圏 / 微分次数付き余代数 / 二重バー構成 / 単位元 / ホモトピー作用 / 鎖複体 / 鎖複体の正規化 / 対角線写像 / バー構成 / A∞圈
Research Abstract
There are two different definitions of A∞structures on a space, both are introduced by J. D. Stasheff. One requires a strict unit and the other requires only a homotopy unit. We give a proof for that an A∞space with homotopy unit is homotopy equivalent to an A∞space with strict unit. We also give a definition of a two-sided Borel construction for A∞actions, which must imply that no cohomological difference shall appear after deforming a true action as A∞action.