Project/Area Number |
21654019
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
EI Shin-ichiro 九州大学, マス・フォア・インダストリ研究所, 教授 (30201362)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TORAMARU Atsushi 九州大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (50202205)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 自己組織化 / 反応拡散方程式系 / 関数方程式 / 応用数学 / 界面方程式 / 反応拡散系 / 関数方程式論 |
Research Abstract |
By considering the neighborhood of a bifurcation point, we dealt with pulses with slow velocities and investigated the effects of geometrical properties of domains on pulse motions. In fact, general methods to derive the equations of motions were established and they were applied to problems of moving pulses along boundaries, in thin domains and on inhomogeneous media.