Study on stochastic partial differential equations with singular coefficients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21654021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUNAKI Tadahisa  東京大学, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (60112174)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATANO Hiroshi  東京大学, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (40126165)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OSADA Hirofumi  九州大学, 大学院・数理学研究院, 教授 (20177207)
OTOBE Yoshiki  信州大学, 理学部, 准教授 (30334882)
XIE Bin  信州大学, ファイバーナノテク国際若手研究者育成拠点, 助教 (50510038)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords確率論 / 解析学 / 確率偏微分方程式
Research Abstract
We have studied the nonequilibrium fluctuation limit for the motion of two dimensional Young diagrams from the aspect of interface model. The limit is described by a certain stochastic partial differential equation. Moreover, the equilibrium solution of the equation which describes the growth of interfaces in consideration of the random fluctuation effect in space and time, the stochastic entropic solution of the stochastic partial differential equation with fractional differential operators, blow-up problem in a harmonic map heat flow, the singular limit of anisotropic Allen-Cahn equations and precise estimates on the position of the interfaces are studied.