Construction of the canonical Brownian motion on moduli space of curves and illustration of its application to stochastic analysis
Project/Area Number |
21654022
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Basic analysis
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
MORITA Takehiko 大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00192782)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 確率解析 / ランダム力学系 / タイヒミュラー空間論 / ブラウン運動 / 1次元力学系 / 熱力学形式 / タイヒミュラー空間 / 生成作用素 / ディリクレ形式 |
Research Abstract |
We construct candidates of the canonical Brownian motions on Teichmtiller space via two ways. Although we are not so successful in illustrating an example of application of them, we obtain three auxiliary results. The first is concerned with generic properties of optimization measure for expanding maps, the second is concerned with harmonic measure for a class of mapping tori, and the third is concerned with one-dimensional random dynamical systems.