Study for the molecular bremsstrahlung from extensive air showers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21654036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
OGIO Shoichi  大阪市立大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (20242258)
Research Collaborator YAMAMOTO Tokonatsu  甲南大学, 理工学部, 准教授
KURAMOTO Kazuyuki  大阪市立大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 博士
IIJIMA Takashi  甲南大学, 理工学部, 修士
FUJII Toshihiro  大阪市立大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 博士
SAKURAI Nobuyuki  大阪市立大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 特任助教
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords空気シャワー / 分子制動放射 / 最高エネルギー宇宙線 / 宇宙線 / 宇宙物理 / 大気現象 / マイクロ波 / 極高宇宙線 / 大気蛍光 / Cバンド / Kuバンド
Research Abstract
This is a basic research for the molecular bremsstrahlung from extensive air showers induced by high energy cosmic rays. This technique can be expected to provide a new detection method for cosmic rays with a good angular and energy resolutions and also with 100% of running time efficiency. We developed two sets of radio telescopes in Osaka and in Utah, USA. In Osaka, we were coincidentally operating two Ku band radio telescopes with an air shower array, and detected radio signals coincidently with air showers. But the observed event rate is smaller than a theoretical expectation. In Utah, we installed two telescopes that operated coincidentally with an electron linear accelerator. We did not detect any radio signals from accelerated electron beams.