Development of Chromogenic Probe/Dendrimer Complexes for Molecular Discrimination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21655030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHITA Takashi  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70183564)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDO Akira  上智大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00119124)
HASHIMOTO Takeshi  上智大学, 理工学部, 助教 (20333049)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords糖鎖 / 識別機能 / アゾ色素 / 化学センサー / ボロン酸 / デンドリマー / 超分子
Research Abstract
In this study, we have developed new types of sugar recognition systems based upon self-assembly of boronic acid azoprobes or ruthenium complexes on the surface of polyamide amine dendrimer(PAMAM). The generation of PAMAM and the sugar species were found to selectively affect the UV-vis and electrochemical responses of phenylboronic acid probe/dendrimer complexes, providing a novel chemosensor functioned in water.