Observation of coherent magnons controlled by optical pulses using terahertz emission spectroscopy
Project/Area Number |
21656019
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
NAGASHIMA Takeshi 大阪大学, レーザーエネルギー学研究センター, 助教 (60332748)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | マグノン / テラヘルツ / 超高速制御 / 電子スピン / 光励起 |
Research Abstract |
Terahertz radiation with characteristic oscillations from transition-metal oxide antiferromagnets illuminated with femtosecond optical pulses was investigated by terahertz emission spectroscopy. From the dependences of frequency and amplitude of the oscillations on temperature and excitation intensity, it is concluded that the oscillations are magnetic-dipole radiation from coherent magnons excited by the optical pulses. In addition, controls of coherent magnons with high temporal resolution by irradiations of optical pulse trains and optical pulses with various polarization states are demonstrated.