Development of Microscopic Observation system based on Atomic Force Microscopy of Fatigue Damage Process under Hydrogen Environment And Investigation of Damage Mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21656035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SUGETA Atsushi  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (60162913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Masahiko  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (70274115)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords原子間力顕微鏡 / 疲労き裂発生 / すべり挙動 / 結晶方位解析 / 損傷機構同定転位 / き裂進展挙動 / 屈曲挙動 / 損傷機構同定 / 転位
Research Abstract
It was observed the behavior of fatigue crack initiation behavior and early propagation in the two-phaseα-βTi-6Al-4V alloy andα-brass. It was clear that the crack deflection behavior was dominated by the relative geometry of the slip surface shape and curvature of the crack front. And also, it was found that fatigue crack inclined along the direction of the continuity of the crack surfaces was kept. In Ti-6Al-4V alloy, the fatigue crack initiated in the large and relatively soft.-grains and propagated along grain boundaries ofα+βphase when it reached at the grain boundaries between.-phase andα+βphase.