Design of a logic circuit for finite differencing of Navier-Stokes equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21656049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Satoru  東北大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (90192799)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANO Kentaro  東北大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 准教授 (00323048)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords数値流体力学 / ナビエストークス方程式 / 差分計算 / 論理回路 / 低消費電力
Research Abstract
In this study as an innovative computational method for computational fluid dynamics (CFD)to obtain the high performance and to save the electric power of computers which use the computation, a logic circuit of finite difference based on the fractional-step method solving Navier-Stokes equations was designed on the field-programmable gate array (FPGA)device in which the logic circuit can be repeatedly constructed.