Development of Ca-condensated film deposited on Ti in alcoholic solutions containing Ca ions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21656191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
HARUNA Takumi  関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 准教授 (70243186)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsチタン / アパタイト / エタノール / 炭酸塩皮膜 / 電気化学 / 生体材料
Research Abstract
Our research group has been tried to develop the technique for preparation of the film accelerating the formation of hydroxyapatite. The technique bases on the electrochemical treatment to Ti in alcoholic solution containing Ca^<2+>. In this study, we have investigated the characteristics of the film depending on various environmental factors in preparing(temperature and concentrations of CaCl_2 and H_2 O) and the understand in optimum film conditions promoting the formation of hydroxyapatite.