A novel role of RNA in the function at the replication origins in animal cells
Project/Area Number |
21657045
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Molecular biology
Research Institution | Japan Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
WAGA Shou 日本女子大学, 理学部, 教授 (60222402)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | DNA複製 / ORC / 非コードRNA / 機能性RNA / 複製開始点 |
Research Abstract |
DNA replication is one of the fundamental processes that are required for cell proliferation. We studied the details of activities of ORC, which is one of the proteins that function during the initiation of DNA replication in eukaryotes. We especially focused on the RNA binding activity of human ORC and found that the activity is specific for GU-rich RNA and that at least the ORC1 subunit has the RNA binding activity. Moreover we succeeded in identifying a specific domain for RNA binding activity in the ORC1 protein.