Project/Area Number |
21658021
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Applied entomology
Research Institution | National Institute of Infectious Diseases |
Principal Investigator |
SAWABE Kyoko 国立感染症研究所, 昆虫医科学部, 室長 (10215923)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SASAKI Toshinori 国立感染症研究所, 昆虫医科学部, 主任研究官 (10300930)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SUZUKI Hiroyuki 千葉大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 助教 (70302578)
Research Collaborator |
KOMAGATA Osamu 国立感染症研究所, 昆虫医科学部, 研究員 (20435712)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 微量元素 / 中性子放射化分析 / 疾病媒介蚊 / 移動性昆虫 / 安定同位体比 / 安定同位体 |
Research Abstract |
(1) We applied the identification of the trace element by the activation analysis to the insects for the first time. The results revealed that several trace elements which are common to both a target insect, Culex tritaeniorhynchus, and soil of its habitat were identified from a total of 24 representative elements.(2) We used synchrotron radiation to an adult mosquito in large-scale emission light institution(SPring-8) in Harima, Hyogo, and carried out a preliminary experiment of analysis of trace elements contained in mosquito body. The X-ray imaging using X-ray fluorescence microscopy was also carried out. These results revealed the more detailed information of trace elements composition contained in an adult mosquito and indicated the elemental distribution in each part of the mosquito body with a scanning of X-ray microprobe.