Development and prevention of disease states caused by endoplasmic reticulum stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21659043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Makoto  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (50254941)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords小胞体ストレス / 酸化ストレス / Nrf2 / ゼブラフィッシュ / 突然変異系統 / 病態モデル / 遺伝学 / ストレスモニター
Research Abstract
Residual bodies of lysosomes were found to be accumulated in the liver cells in the zebrafish mutant it768 in which endoplasmic reticulum (ER) stress were spontaneously upregulated. The results were interesting since accumulation of residual bodies had been implied to be associated with oxidative stress. To elucidate relationship between ER stress and oxidative stress, we generated and analyzed a mutant zebrafish of Nrf2, a master regulator of antioxidant genes, and the double mutant of Nrf2 and it768.