A novel approach of malaria control using general geospatial models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21659106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SUNAHARA Toshihiko  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 助教 (50264156)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsマラリア / 蚊 / 数理モデル / ベトナム / ラオス / バングラデシュ / ケニア / 東南アジア / アフリカ / GIS
Research Abstract
Within malaria endemic areas, small proportion of the people tend to suffer from high malaria burden. Efficiency of malaria control would be greatly improved if we can target correctly the high risk group within endemic areas. This is possible only if the target can be easily identified. The present study developed predictive models to identify the high risk group and test the models with empirical data in the malaria endemic areas.