Project/Area Number |
21659181
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
WAKASUGI Akino 北里大学, 東洋医学総合研究所, 研究員 (70462249)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ODAGUCHI Hiroshi 北里大学, 東洋医学総合研究所, 部長 (40214150)
OIKAWA Tetsurou 北里大学, 東洋医学総合研究所, 部長 (10370165)
HANAWA Toshihiko 北里大学, 東洋医学総合研究所, 教授 (40164892)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 漢方医学 / 老化 / 予防医学 / 医療福祉 / 統合医療 |
Research Abstract |
We have set up a cohort study, targeting aged people, whose purpose is to examine the diagnostic or prognostic functions of Kampo(Japanese Traditional Medicine) findings. Analyzing the data at baseline, we have found some relationships between Kampo findings and diseases or disorders from the viewpoint of modern medicine. If the diagnostic or prognostic functions of Kampo findings are clarified, the door will be opened for making diagnostic guidelines in the field of Kampo Medicine and utilizing Kampo for disease prevention.