Development of in vivo imaging probes for measurement of cell mass in pancreatic islets.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21659289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SAJI Hideo  京都大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (40115853)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TEMMA Takashi  京都大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助教 (90378787)
TOYODA Kentaro  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (00447971)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIMURA Hiroyuki  京都大学, 環境安全保健機構・放射性同位元素総合センター, 助教 (50437240)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords糖尿病 / 早期診断 / 分子イメージング / 画像診断
Research Abstract
If a decrease in the amount of pancreatic islets and the amount of pancreatic.-cells can be detected at an early stage, there is a possibility for the prevention and treatment of diabetes. Therefore, a noninvasive technique for imaging of pancreatic islets, particularly a noninvasive technique for imaging of pancreatic islets for determining the amount of the pancreatic islets and the amount of pancreatic.-cells, has been desired for the prevention and diagnosis of diabetes. Among these, a molecular probe that enables the imaging of pancreatic islets, preferably the pancreatic.-cell imaging, has been desired in particular. In designing a molecular probe for imaging of pancreatic.-cells, various targets molecule in pancreatic islet cells, particularly functional proteins specific in the.-cells, are being researched. Among these, GLP-1R and GPR40 are being researched as a target molecule. These data suggest that[111In] K4-Ex4 and[125I] ARKM-405 can be a potential candidate as a SPECT tracer for measuringβ-cell mass in pancreatic islets.