Development of artificial antibodies to molecular targets of cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21659306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School (2011)
Kyushu University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Masafumi  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30372741)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords外科総論 / ペプチド / Patched1 / Hedgehog / 膵癌 / Sonic Hedgehog / Ptched1 / 乳癌 / 癌性幹細胞
Research Abstract
The goal of the study is designing a peptide affinity for cancer-related molecule. To validate the anti-tumor effect, subject to the(Hh) signal Hedgehog, Small peptides with affinity for cell surface receptor Ptched1 were designated. Its effect on cancer cells were examined using breast and pancreatic cancer cells. We probed that synthesized peptides suppressed Hh signaling activity and cancer cell proliferation in vitro and vivo.