Project/Area Number |
21659353
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIKAWA Hideki 大阪大学, 医学系・研究科, 教授 (60191558)
MORITOMO Hisao 大阪大学, 医学系・研究科, 助教 (00332742)
OKADA Kiyoshi 大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (40576279)
田中 啓之 大阪大学, 医学部付属病院, 特任助教 (00432542)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 末梢神経障害 / シュワン細胞 / 画像診断 / イメージング / ML-LBP21 / ハンセン病 |
Research Abstract |
A method for detecting the injury site of peripheral nervous system is not available whereas several examinations are available for that of central nervous system. In the present study, we reported that a peptide derived from ML-LBP21, a protein originated from M. Leprae, binded to the surface of the Schwann cells. Using this peptide as a marker of the injury site, we may detect the injury site of peripheral nervous system.