Strategy for treatment of periodontitis with regulating exocytosis using functional bionano particle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21659436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Kenji  独立行政法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 口腔疾患研究部, 部長 (90253898)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EGUCHI Takanori  独立行政法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 口腔疾患研究部, 室長 (20457229)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords免疫 / 感染 / 炎症 / 歯周病学 / 生体分子設計 / 低分子Gタンパク質 / 上皮機能 / 細胞骨格タンパク質 / エンドサイト-シス / 細胞内輸送 / 免疫・感染・炎症 / Porphyromonas gingivalis / インテグリン / セレクチン / エンドサイトーシス
Research Abstract
We explored factors for intracellular vesicle trafficking in gingival epithelial cells and examined a possibility of the regulation. A small G-protein Rab5 and the associated protein vinculin were identified as important factors for vesicle trafficking in the cells. Rab5 and ICAM-1 were associated with uptake of Porphyromonas gingivals by the cells. Furthermore, we clarified that E-selectin is important for regulating endothelial exocytosis by stimulation with P. gingivalis.