Effect a removal of oral biofilm on pathogenesis factor of child diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21659475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KOZAI Katsuyuki  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (10178212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Junji  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (90263714)
MITSUHATA Chieko  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (10335664)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords小児糖尿病 / 口腔バイオフィルム / 歯周病原細菌 / 1型糖尿病 / HbA1c / 小児歯周病 / 糖尿病マウス / HbAlc / 硝酸メチル
Research Abstract
Type I diabetes mellitus occurs in an early stage of the childhood. The ratios of BOP+ children decreased from 96. 4% to 60%(p<0. 05). Also, in the DM group, the number of BOP showed a low value per person as compared with 2005DM group in 2011. Furthermore, we showed the tendency that the number of BOP increased with the increase of the HbA1c level. The intraoral bacteria rate of detection of A. a, P. g, P. i, T. d, T. f which were periodontal pathogenic bacteria were found little difference.
However, as for the rate of detection of T. f of the periodontal disease risk factor, T. f(approximately 95% of rate of detection) was higher in children with type I diabetes mellitus than healthy child(80% of rate of detection). Oral care for childhood type I diabetes mellitus improved an intraoral inflammatory state and suggested that it is important to the oral care to affection children