Potential for prevention of Metabolic syndrome in Oral care behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21659541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionSt. Mary's College
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUMI Chiyo  聖マリア学院大学, 看護学部, 講師 (20369846)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Naoko  新潟県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30302003)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYABAYASHI Ikuko  聖マリア学院大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40294334)
KAKUMA Tatsuyuki  久留米大学, 付置研究所, 教授 (50341540)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords公衆衛生看護学 / 健診データ / メタボリックシンドローム / 口腔ケア / 介入試験 / 傾向スコア
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study, in order to help health guidance for metabolic syndrome, was to clarify the behavioral effects of oral care on MS. In the results of analysis by cross-sectional study, a significant association was observed between tooth brushing frequency, and the MS was adjusted confounding factors. In intervention studies, no change in inspection data after 1 year was significantly improved by oral care behavior in the intervention group, though there was no difference between the two groups in changes in lifestyle behavior. There is a need for further analysis, after adjusting the confounding factors in the future.