Research of the Next Generation of High-speed Advanced Robot Hand System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21670001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NAMIKI Akio  千葉大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (40376611)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords知能ロボティックス / ロボットハンド / 感覚運動統合 / ダイナミックスキル / 視触覚フィードバック
Research Abstract
The aim of this project is to develop the next generations of advanced robot hands that are superior to human hands. The results of this project are : (1)an ultra-redundant-DOF robot hand, (2)dexterity of a robot hand by adding revolute joints to its fingertips,(3)a teaching algorithm for multifingered hands, (4)dynamic manipulation of flexible objects, (5)handling of a sheet of paper based on its physical model, (6)ball-juggling, (7)an online visual and tactile information fusion algorithm, (8)control of multifingered hands for master-slave systems,(9)an air-hockey robot, (10)visual servoing of a zoom-focus mechanism, and (11)an estimation of the pose of a robot hand based on visual information.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A-