Microscopic analysis based on the quantitative behavioral tests in rodents for identification of the molecular target of developmental neurotoxicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21671002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionNagasaki University (2013)
The University of Tokyo (2009-2012)
Principal Investigator
KAKEYAMA Masaki  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 准教授 (30353535)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords有害化学物質 / 神経科学 / 解剖学 / 行動学 / 環境政策
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to develop the microscopic analysis methodology, and identify the molecular marker for developmental neurotoxicity of environmental chemicals. We found that perinatal exposure to a low dose of dioxin induces abnormal behaviors, including behavioral inflexibility, compulsive repetitive behavior, and low social dominance in mice. Immuhohistochemical analysis validated that hypoactivation of the medial prefrontal cortex (mPFC) and hyperactivation of the amygdala are the potential biological basis for these behavioral abnormalities.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A