Study on robust circuit design techniques based on physical parameters of semiconductor devices and its Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21680004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Tetsuya  神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (70396315)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsVLSI設計技術 / LSI / プロセスバラツキ / 温度バラツキ / PVTバラツキ / 高速化技術 / アナログ回路 / ディジタル回路 / しきい値電圧 / オンチップモニタ / 補正回路技術
Research Abstract
In this study, we developed analog and digital circuit design techniques that are tolerant to process and temperature variations. By developing ultra-low power current reference circuit, we can monitor the condition of threshold voltage of MOSFET in each LSI chip. We also proposed compensation architecture of digital circuits by using on-chip variation monitoring circuit. Moreover, we developed robust operational amplifier and comparator circuit that are fundamental analog circuit building blocks. For analog and digital signal processing systems, clock reference circuit and analog-digital converter were investigated. We demonstrated that these circuits operate robustly against process and temperature variations.