Research on Context-aware Traceability in Ubiquitous Environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21680009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
INOUE Sozo  九州工業大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (90346825)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsユビキタスコンピューティング / コンテキストアウェアネス / 情報システム / スマートセンサ情報システム
Research Abstract
To achieve context-aware traceability, we pursued the following work from various viewpoints: 1) extending the existing model of traceability privacy as for sensor data sequence, 2) proposing high-performance secure-traceability system, 3) by deploying sensor devices to many users, collecting large amount of sensor data of real life considering several applications, 4) based on the collected data, developing automatic recognizing method of contexts, and, 5) developing the management system for analyzing such large-scale data, and published as open-source software.