Olfactory and gustatory display by using cross-modal effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21680011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TANIKAWA Tomohiro  東京大学, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 講師 (80418657)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIROSE Michitaka  東京大学, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (40156716)
NISHIMURA Kunihiro  東京大学, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 助教 (70451797)
NARUMI Takuji  東京大学, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 助教 (70614353)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsヒューマンインターフェイス / 複合現実感 / 五感インターフェイス / バーチャルリアリティ / マルチモーダル / ディスプレイ / ユーザインタフェース / マルチモーダルインタフェース / 嗅覚提示 / 味覚提示 / 感覚相互作用 / 五感情報提示 / 五感ディスプレイ
Research Abstract
In this research, we proposed novel olfactory and gustatory display system by utilizing interaction of olfaction with other senses. Olfactory sensation is based on chemical signals whereas the visual sensation and auditory sensation are based on physical signals. By using this cross-modal effect between olfaction and vision, we can present various olfactory sensations different from the presented smell. Also, by using cross-modal effect among olfaction, gustation and vision, we can present various gustatory sensations with same food via visual-olfactory displays. By analyzing and utilizing these cross-modal effects, it is possible to augment the capability of olfactory displays and achieve high quality olfaction and gustation experience.