High-speed focusing vision based on millisecond variable optical system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21680015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKU Hiromasa  東京大学, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 講師 (40401244)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsセンシングデバイス / システム / 高速画像処理 / 液体レンズ / 可変焦点 / 光学系 / 高速フォーカスビジョン / ダイナモルフレンズ
Research Abstract
High-speed focusing vision, that is composed of millisecond high-speed vision and millisecond high-speed imaging optics using high-speed liquid lens, was proposed. The proposed vision system could both capture images and also control its focal length in millisecond. Three new algorithms were developed due to the advantage of the matched bandwidth ;(i) an algorithm synthesizing extended focus images with high frame rate,(ii) synthesizing a virtual image with arbitrary depth of field and focal position,(iii) estimating 3-dimensional movement of objects from the image sequence while the focal length was vibrated at high rate. Furthermore, a new optical unit called Saccade Mirro was also developed to achieve millisecond gaze control of the vision system. Due to the high-speed response, a high-speed target such as a bouncing ball was successfully tracked using the developed unit.