A Method for Speech Analysis Based on a Visual-to-Auditory Feedback Mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21680016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA Hiroaki  Kyoto University, 情報学研究科, 講師 (40346101)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords音声推定・分離 / 口唇運動 / 線形システム / ハイブリッドシステム / タイミング構造 / 視聴覚統合 / マルチモダリティ / 時系列の分節化
Research Abstract
We have developed a novel speech-analysis method based on the detail modeling of temporal relationship between mouth movements and speech signals. First, we use a hybrid system, which is an integrated model of dynamical systems and discrete-event systems, as a mathematical tool to segment and model multimedia signals such as captured mouth motion and speech data. Then, we build a statistical cross-media timing model that can be learned from those segmented data. The proposed method realizes the mechanism of signal generation "from mouth motion to speech", which enables highly accurate speech estimation in non-stationary noise environment.