Advanced Image Sensing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21680018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2011-2012)
Osaka University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
NAGAHARA Hajime  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 准教授 (80362648)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords符号化撮像 / コンピュテーショナルフォトグラフィ / Depth from defocus / Coded aperture / Focus Sweep / Light field / Focus sweep / 電子デバイス・機器 / 画像,文章,音声等認識 / 計測工学
Research Abstract
Image sensors (cameras) are used in many applications, such as still cameras, video cameras, as well as in recent years, monitoring systems, automobiles, medical care, and factory automation. However, even for the latest-type digital cameras, the basic structure optics and projective geometry has been completely the same for film cameras invented about two centuries ago; the only difference is that the file is replaced by electric images from CCD or CMOS sensors. We propose a novel camera system that uses dynamic optical elements and new image sensing techniques utilizing a camera.