Developmental System Based on the Attention Control of Humanoid Robot with Sensor Flesh Embedded with Multi-axes Tactile Sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21680020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAI Tomoaki  東京大学, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 特任講師 (60436558)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords柔軟肉質センサ外装 / ヒューマノイドロボット / 身体負荷監視評価構造 / 柔軟密着行動 / 柔軟肉質外装 / 多軸センサ肉質外装 / 注意制御 / 多軸触覚センサ / 柔軟外装 / ロボット触覚 / 肉質外装ヒューマノイド
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to clarify the method to construct both hardware and software for humanoid robots with multi-axes soft tactile sensors. As results of this research, soft sensor exteriors embedded with multi-axes soft tactile sensors for both small and adult-size humanoid robots are developed. Also, method to make structured data for the enormous amount of distributed tactile sensors is developed for them. Furthermore, reinforcement learning system which adjusts a function of adaptation during close interaction behavior between the robot and an object is developed.