Theory and experiment of skill transfer by direct teaching and online learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21680021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2010-2011)
Advanced Telecommunications Research Institute International (2009)
Principal Investigator
GEN Soukou  立命館大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30344691)
Research Collaborator MORIMOTO Atsushi  ATR脳情報研究所, 主任研究員 (10505986)
MATSUBARA Takamitsu  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報技術科学研究科, 助教 (20508056)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords知能ロボット
Research Abstract
We proposed an intuitive and safe skill transfer method from human to robots. This is done by combining robotic controllers with direct motion teaching technique. The task demonstrated by human operators is represented as a manifold so that the similar task is automatically achieved in a small number of trials. The algorithm is validated on a three-joint force-controllable robot.