Development of Non-invasive Checkup Chip for Lifestyle-related Diseases by Molecular Imprinting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21680041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
SHIIGI Hiroshi  大阪府立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (70335769)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords非侵襲計測 / 生活習慣病 / コレステロール / 分子鋳型 / センサ / バイオチップ / 非侵襲性計測 / 分子認識 / 高脂血症
Research Abstract
Controlling the total cholesterol level is important for preventing lifestyle-related diseases. Therefore, a simple and non-invasive method of measuring skin cholesterol has been developed by using a molecularly imprinted self-assembled monolayer(SAM) sensor. Since the extracted solution from a skin was analyzed using a high-performance liquid chromatography and the molecularly imprinted SAM electrode, both results had a good correlation was found. A simple and non-invasive electrochemical sensor has been developed by using the molecularly imprinted SAM electrode with a high sensitivity and selectivity. A production of disposable sensor chip has been also examined to the practical application of the sensor